Privacy policy

Latest update – March 2020

Privacy policy

Latest update – March 2020

Privacy policy

Latest update – March 2020

The Privacy Act 1993 (the ‘Act’) governs in New Zealand requests for access to and the collection, storage and security, correction, accuracy, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information. As follows is the Privacy Policy of affinity+co (‘Affinity+Co Group Limited’, ‘Affinity & Co Timaru Limited’, ‘Affinity+Co Life Limited’ and ‘Affinity & Co General Limited’) which sets out in accordance with the Act how affinity+co (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to the privacy of your personal information.

We may update and make changes to this policy from time to time and will upload the revised policy onto our official website at www.affinityco.co.nz. The revised policy shall apply to you from the date we upload it.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The information does not need to name you if you are identifiable in other ways (e.g. through a home address). The Act is concerned with the content of personal information as opposed to the specific form it is in. Notes, letters, emails, databases, recordings, photos and scans, for example, may contain personal information (whether in hard copy or electronic form).

If you seek further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 a public resource can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

Why we collect personal information, and who do we collect it from
We collect only your personal information required for the purposes and related purposes of undertaking and completing our services to you. For example, insurers may require us to collect some general, very specific, detailed or sensitive personal information from you and/or other persons or entities insured, co-insured or to be insured in order to be able to consider quoting or offering you insurance or to accept or pay a claim you have lodged for consideration. The information we are required to collect can often depend on the type of insurance policies you are seeking, hold or have renewing, or the claim or claims you have lodged. If we are unable to collect any required personal information or to collect it in any fair and reasonable timeframe given, then we will be unable to complete the service(s) to you dependent on that information being collected.

We may also collect personal information as part of an agreed referral (e.g. if you have authorised us to contact a business partner on your behalf to request that they make contact with you in connection with a service, product or benefit they offer or you have expressed an interest in, or where you have been referred to us and we have been provided details relating to your enquiry and contact information) or through the use of our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram Sites or any other Sites we may own or control, our Apps (for example our Claims App) and any other online or electronic tools we may own or control.

We collect personal information in several ways, including:

  • Directly from you through any contact with us (e.g. in person, via our website, through any registration or subscription process, survey, via a telephone call, in writing, by email).
  • Indirectly from third parties (if necessary), where you have authorised this, or the information is publicly available.

We will only collect information about you when it is for a lawful purpose, connected with what we do, and it is necessary to collect the information for that purpose. We will not collect information about you by unlawful means.

The types of personal information we may collect
The personal information we collect dependent on the services we have agreed to provide you and related purposes and may include:

  • General identification and contact information (e.g. full names, date of birth, gender, email, phone numbers).
  • Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies (e.g. Passport or driver’s license details in order to satisfy a legal obligation or other requirements to verify and hold proof of your identity).
  • Financial information (e.g. your payment card number, bank account number and details, income, assets and liabilities, business turnover).
  • Insurance information (e.g. location and details of property to be insured, vehicle license plates or identification numbers, travel plans, age and dates of birth of other individuals to be insured, policy and claim numbers, prior accident or loss (claims) history, your status as director or partner, or other ownership or management interest in an organisation, details of other insurance policies and covers you hold).
  • Medical condition and health status (e.g. current/past physical, mental and medical condition(s) and health status, injury or disability information, medical procedures performed, current or former recreational activities such as smoking, vaping, use of drugs or consumption of alcohol, prescription medicines).
  • Other sensitive information (e.g. details of any bankruptcy, criminal record and/or civil litigation history).
  • Disclosures (e.g. any and all material facts that may be relevant to your contract(s) of insurance, claim(s), or insurer).
  • Marketing preferences or feedback (e.g. Personal information you have provided to enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, and information or feedback you have provided as part of a survey).

If you interact with our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram Sites, any other Sites we may own or control, our Apps (for example our Claims App) or any other online or electronic tools we may own or control (‘our technologies’), we and our third-party service providers may collect other information in a variety of ways which does not necessarily reveal your specific identity, including:

  • through your internet browser – certain information is collected by most websites, such as your IP address (i.e. your computer’s address on the internet), screen resolution, operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, time of the visit and the page(s) visited. We may use this information for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.
  • Using cookies – pieces of information stored directly on the computer or mobile device you are using. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer and to collect information such as internet browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited and language preferences.  We may use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalise your experience while visiting the Site, or to gather statistical information about the usage of the Site.
  • Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies – these may be used in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you – some information (e.g. your location or preferred means of communication) is collected when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.
  • By aggregating information – we may aggregate and use certain information (e.g. we may aggregate information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a certain telephone area code).

How we use your Personal information
We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it is obtained, subject to certain exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  Depending on the purpose for which the personal information was obtained and on the specific circumstances, we may use your Personal information:

  • In accordance with our terms of engagement and your instructions to us, to obtain one or more insurance quotes for your consideration, to re-market your insurances, to place or renew insurance policies, to facilitate claims, or to correspond and interact with Insurers.
  • To provide our other services to you.
  • For administrative purposes such as creating accounts, transaction records, receipts and invoices.
  • To verify your identity.
  • To communicate with you appropriate to services you have in place with us, in progress, or which are being considered (for example, relating to policy renewal, a claim in progress, or a quote being considered – communication specific to customer service, as opposed to marketing).
  • To respond to requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities.
  • To improve the services and or products we provide to you.
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests
  • To send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, our website and other administrative information.
  • To make decisions about whether to provide insurance and assistance services, including claim assessment, processing and settlement; and, where applicable, manage claim disputes.
  • To assess your eligibility for funding plans, process your premium and other payment types.
  • To prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse and manage other commercial risks.
  • To provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with the preferences you have expressed.
  • To personalise or enhance your user experience of our technologies (for example, by adding personalisation such as your name when your browser recognises you have returned to our Website and remembering your site preferences).
  • To allow you to participate in contests, prize draws and similar promotions, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we recommend that you read these carefully.
  • To manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management.
  • To resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process, and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence).
  • To establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our related or group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act or required by law.

Disclosing your Personal information
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any other company trading with us as affinity+co.
  • Other insurance and distribution parties – in the course of marketing and providing insurance, and processing claims, we may make Personal Information available to third-parties such as other insurers, reinsurers, insurance and reinsurance brokers, assessors, repairers or suppliers, and other intermediaries and agents, appointed representatives, distributors, marketing partners, and financial institutions, securities firms and other business partners.
  • Persons or businesses named as an interested party under any policy of insurance.
  • Co-insured persons.
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.
  • Our service providers – external third-party service providers, such as disputes resolution providers, medical professionals, accountants, actuaries, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors, travel and medical assistance providers, call centre service providers, IT systems, support and hosting service providers, printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers, banks and financial institutions that service our accounts, third-party claim administrators, document and records management providers, claim investigators and adjusters, construction consultants, engineers, examiners, jury consultants, translators, and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.
  • Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action. We may also share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies), and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.
  • Other third parties – we may share Personal Information with payees, emergency providers (fire, police and medical emergency services), retailers, medical networks, organisations and providers, travel carriers, credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies, and other people involved in an incident that is the subject of a claim, as well as purchasers and prospective purchasers or other parties in any actual or proposed reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction relating to all or any portion of our business, assets or stock.
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).
  • Any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  In such circumstances, this may mean that your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. For example, we may use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas, and we may need to provide your Personal Information to them to arrange insurance.

Protecting your Personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Retention of Personal information
We do not keep Personal information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the Personal information may be lawfully used. Personal information is retained in accordance with the Act, which includes taking reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal information which we hold remains accurate, complete, relevant, up to date and not misleading. Accordingly, we may contact you specifically from time to time for this purpose, or request you confirm certain information for us during a meeting or other interaction.

Marketing Preferences
We may provide you with opportunities to update or tell us your marketing preferences. We will not send you marketing-related emails unless we hold your express consent to do so.  You are free to opt-out from receiving any marketing-related e-mails from us at any time in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Internet use, Sites, Apps, and third-party websites
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet (including via email), the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you post any of your Personal Information on our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram Sites, any other Sites we may own or control, our Apps, or any other online or electronic tools we may also own or control (‘our technologies’), you acknowledge and agree that the information you post or provide is publicly available.
If you follow a link available to you through any one of our technologies to a third-party website, social media site or App, we recommend that you review that site or Apps privacy policy before you post any Personal information.
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third-parties, including any third-party operating any site or App to which any one or more of our technologies contain a link.
The inclusion of a link to a third-party site or App in any one or more of our technologies does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our related or group companies.

Use of Sites by Minors
Our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram other such similar and social media sites are not intended for or directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through these Sites.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with
If you give us personal information, you must ensure that it is accurate, correct, up to date and that it is not misleading.
When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third-parties we disclose it to and how they can assess it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we disclose Personal Information to you, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to:

  • where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the Act when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf
  • you must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your Personal Information.
Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.
If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the Personal Information that you requested the correction.

If you would like to exercise either of the above rights, please submit your request in writing to:
The Privacy Office
affinity+co
19 Royal Arcade
Timaru 7910

Your written request must provide us satisfactory evidence of who you are and clearly set out the details of your request (for example, the Personal Information or the correction to Personal information that you are requesting).

Changes to this privacy policy
We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements.  We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

The Privacy Act 1993 (the ‘Act’) governs in New Zealand requests for access to and the collection, storage and security, correction, accuracy, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information. As follows is the Privacy Policy of affinity+co (‘Affinity+Co Group Limited’, ‘Affinity & Co Timaru Limited’, ‘Affinity+Co Life Limited’ and ‘Affinity & Co General Limited’) which sets out in accordance with the Act how affinity+co (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to the privacy of your personal information.

We may update and make changes to this policy from time to time and will upload the revised policy onto our official website at www.affinityco.co.nz. The revised policy shall apply to you from the date we upload it.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The information does not need to name you if you are identifiable in other ways (e.g. through a home address). The Act is concerned with the content of personal information as opposed to the specific form it is in. Notes, letters, emails, databases, recordings, photos and scans, for example, may contain personal information (whether in hard copy or electronic form).

If you seek further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 a public resource can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

Why we collect personal information, and who do we collect it from
We collect only your personal information required for the purposes and related purposes of undertaking and completing our services to you. For example, insurers may require us to collect some general, very specific, detailed or sensitive personal information from you and/or other persons or entities insured, co-insured or to be insured in order to be able to consider quoting or offering you insurance or to accept or pay a claim you have lodged for consideration. The information we are required to collect can often depend on the type of insurance policies you are seeking, hold or have renewing, or the claim or claims you have lodged. If we are unable to collect any required personal information or to collect it in any fair and reasonable timeframe given, then we will be unable to complete the service(s) to you dependent on that information being collected.

We may also collect personal information as part of an agreed referral (e.g. if you have authorised us to contact a business partner on your behalf to request that they make contact with you in connection with a service, product or benefit they offer or you have expressed an interest in, or where you have been referred to us and we have been provided details relating to your enquiry and contact information) or through the use of our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram Sites or any other Sites we may own or control, our Apps (for example our Claims App) and any other online or electronic tools we may own or control.

We collect personal information in several ways, including:

  • Directly from you through any contact with us (e.g. in person, via our website, through any registration or subscription process, survey, via a telephone call, in writing, by email).
  • Indirectly from third parties (if necessary), where you have authorised this, or the information is publicly available.

We will only collect information about you when it is for a lawful purpose, connected with what we do, and it is necessary to collect the information for that purpose. We will not collect information about you by unlawful means.

The types of personal information we may collect
The personal information we collect dependent on the services we have agreed to provide you and related purposes and may include:

  • General identification and contact information (e.g. full names, date of birth, gender, email, phone numbers).
  • Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies (e.g. Passport or driver’s license details in order to satisfy a legal obligation or other requirements to verify and hold proof of your identity).
  • Financial information (e.g. your payment card number, bank account number and details, income, assets and liabilities, business turnover).
  • Insurance information (e.g. location and details of property to be insured, vehicle license plates or identification numbers, travel plans, age and dates of birth of other individuals to be insured, policy and claim numbers, prior accident or loss (claims) history, your status as director or partner, or other ownership or management interest in an organisation, details of other insurance policies and covers you hold).
  • Medical condition and health status (e.g. current/past physical, mental and medical condition(s) and health status, injury or disability information, medical procedures performed, current or former recreational activities such as smoking, vaping, use of drugs or consumption of alcohol, prescription medicines).
  • Other sensitive information (e.g. details of any bankruptcy, criminal record and/or civil litigation history).
  • Disclosures (e.g. any and all material facts that may be relevant to your contract(s) of insurance, claim(s), or insurer).
  • Marketing preferences or feedback (e.g. Personal information you have provided to enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, and information or feedback you have provided as part of a survey).

If you interact with our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram Sites, any other Sites we may own or control, our Apps (for example our Claims App) or any other online or electronic tools we may own or control (‘our technologies’), we and our third-party service providers may collect other information in a variety of ways which does not necessarily reveal your specific identity, including:

  • through your internet browser – certain information is collected by most websites, such as your IP address (i.e. your computer’s address on the internet), screen resolution, operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, time of the visit and the page(s) visited. We may use this information for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.
  • Using cookies – pieces of information stored directly on the computer or mobile device you are using. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer and to collect information such as internet browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited and language preferences.  We may use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalise your experience while visiting the Site, or to gather statistical information about the usage of the Site.
  • Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies – these may be used in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you – some information (e.g. your location or preferred means of communication) is collected when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.
  • By aggregating information – we may aggregate and use certain information (e.g. we may aggregate information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a certain telephone area code).

How we use your Personal information
We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it is obtained, subject to certain exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  Depending on the purpose for which the personal information was obtained and on the specific circumstances, we may use your Personal information:

  • In accordance with our terms of engagement and your instructions to us, to obtain one or more insurance quotes for your consideration, to re-market your insurances, to place or renew insurance policies, to facilitate claims, or to correspond and interact with Insurers.
  • To provide our other services to you.
  • For administrative purposes such as creating accounts, transaction records, receipts and invoices.
  • To verify your identity.
  • To communicate with you appropriate to services you have in place with us, in progress, or which are being considered (for example, relating to policy renewal, a claim in progress, or a quote being considered – communication specific to customer service, as opposed to marketing).
  • To respond to requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities.
  • To improve the services and or products we provide to you.
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests
  • To send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, our website and other administrative information.
  • To make decisions about whether to provide insurance and assistance services, including claim assessment, processing and settlement; and, where applicable, manage claim disputes.
  • To assess your eligibility for funding plans, process your premium and other payment types.
  • To prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse and manage other commercial risks.
  • To provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with the preferences you have expressed.
  • To personalise or enhance your user experience of our technologies (for example, by adding personalisation such as your name when your browser recognises you have returned to our Website and remembering your site preferences).
  • To allow you to participate in contests, prize draws and similar promotions, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we recommend that you read these carefully.
  • To manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management.
  • To resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process, and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence).
  • To establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our related or group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act or required by law.

Disclosing your Personal information
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any other company trading with us as affinity+co.
  • Other insurance and distribution parties – in the course of marketing and providing insurance, and processing claims, we may make Personal Information available to third-parties such as other insurers, reinsurers, insurance and reinsurance brokers, assessors, repairers or suppliers, and other intermediaries and agents, appointed representatives, distributors, marketing partners, and financial institutions, securities firms and other business partners.
  • Persons or businesses named as an interested party under any policy of insurance.
  • Co-insured persons.
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.
  • Our service providers – external third-party service providers, such as disputes resolution providers, medical professionals, accountants, actuaries, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors, travel and medical assistance providers, call centre service providers, IT systems, support and hosting service providers, printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers, banks and financial institutions that service our accounts, third-party claim administrators, document and records management providers, claim investigators and adjusters, construction consultants, engineers, examiners, jury consultants, translators, and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.
  • Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action. We may also share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies), and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.
  • Other third parties – we may share Personal Information with payees, emergency providers (fire, police and medical emergency services), retailers, medical networks, organisations and providers, travel carriers, credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies, and other people involved in an incident that is the subject of a claim, as well as purchasers and prospective purchasers or other parties in any actual or proposed reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction relating to all or any portion of our business, assets or stock.
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).
  • Any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  In such circumstances, this may mean that your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. For example, we may use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas, and we may need to provide your Personal Information to them to arrange insurance.

Protecting your Personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Retention of Personal information
We do not keep Personal information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the Personal information may be lawfully used. Personal information is retained in accordance with the Act, which includes taking reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal information which we hold remains accurate, complete, relevant, up to date and not misleading. Accordingly, we may contact you specifically from time to time for this purpose, or request you confirm certain information for us during a meeting or other interaction.

Marketing Preferences
We may provide you with opportunities to update or tell us your marketing preferences. We will not send you marketing-related emails unless we hold your express consent to do so.  You are free to opt-out from receiving any marketing-related e-mails from us at any time in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Internet use, Sites, Apps, and third-party websites
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet (including via email), the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you post any of your Personal Information on our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram Sites, any other Sites we may own or control, our Apps, or any other online or electronic tools we may also own or control (‘our technologies’), you acknowledge and agree that the information you post or provide is publicly available.
If you follow a link available to you through any one of our technologies to a third-party website, social media site or App, we recommend that you review that site or Apps privacy policy before you post any Personal information.
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third-parties, including any third-party operating any site or App to which any one or more of our technologies contain a link.
The inclusion of a link to a third-party site or App in any one or more of our technologies does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our related or group companies.

Use of Sites by Minors
Our Website, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram other such similar and social media sites are not intended for or directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through these Sites.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with
If you give us personal information, you must ensure that it is accurate, correct, up to date and that it is not misleading.
When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third-parties we disclose it to and how they can assess it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we disclose Personal Information to you, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to:

  • where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the Act when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf
  • you must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your Personal Information.
Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.
If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the Personal Information that you requested the correction.

If you would like to exercise either of the above rights, please submit your request in writing to:
The Privacy Office
affinity+co
19 Royal Arcade
Timaru 7910

Your written request must provide us satisfactory evidence of who you are and clearly set out the details of your request (for example, the Personal Information or the correction to Personal information that you are requesting).

Changes to this privacy policy
We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements.  We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

After further information?

Get in touch for an obligation free conversation with one of our advisors

Contact us
After further information?

Get in touch for an obligation free conversation with one of our advisors

Contact us